Protecting the privacy of candidates and clients

This privacy notice is a public declaration of how Westpoint (Part of Capita plc) applies the Data Protection Principles and Rights afforded to individuals by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to the personal data that we process. Westpoint is committed to complying to the principles relating to the processing of personal data under the GDPR.

We take care to protect the privacy of our candidates and clients. Set out below is an explanation of how we process this information.

Who is collecting information about me?

Westpoint part of Capita plc. Registration number: SC045439, registered at: Pavilion Building Ellismuir Way, Tannochside Park, Uddingston, Glasgow. G71 5PW

Data Protection Officer/Point of Contact:
Risk and Compliance Manager, 17-19 Rochester Row, Westminster, London. SW1P 1JB
Email: itps@capita.co.uk
Phone: 020 7799 1525

What information are you collecting about me and why?

The information which we collect and store during normal use of the site is used to monitor and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored.

You have the option on certain pages within this site and other linked Capita sites to explicitly submit personal information to Westpoint in order that we might send you further information or alerts. These pages will provide explanation as to how this information is to be used, if it is not already covered in the sites’ privacy policy. Please check the privacy policy for each Capita site visited as they may not always be the same.

Work seeking services:

The information that Westpoint will collect will be personal information such as name, contact details, work history, education, skills, training, and other onboarding compliance requirements and / or information on your requests for further information. We may use this information to provide work-seeking services, to assess your suitability to work as well as administrative and management purposes in connection with providing work seeking services.

Client services:

The information that Westpoint will collect will be personal information such as name, contact details and job title. We may use this information to provide recruitment services to you.

Marketing and communications:

If you choose to download our reports or white papers or to register to news, events and alerts, we will use the information you provide us to:

  • Send you the content requested;
  • Inform our marketing strategy;
  • Enhance our thought leadership content;
  • Send you related information that we believe will be of interest to you.

All data will be processed in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation and as of 25 May 2018, with the General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation(EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016.

We will only collect and process information related to you based on your informed consent and in our legitimate interest. Should at any point you decide to withdraw your consent contact your local Westpoint contact or email marketing.itps@capita.co.uk

Who might you share my information with?

We may share information collected for work seeking services with our clients, but only as strictly required in the work seeking process, for example the review and shortlist of candidate profiles. As part of our work seeking services your personal data may be stored electronically; passed to our clients for processing; checked with third parties or to other companies within the Capita plc group.

Westpoint may share your data with authorised third parties and associates as applicable to the service being provided. These third parties include our employment background screening partners, associates, insurance partner and IT service providers.

Other than this, your information collected will not be shared outside the Capita plc group of companies, unless required for legal or regulatory purposes. If we seek to change this, we will seek explicit consent at that stage. We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Where might you transfer my information outside the UK?

Most of our systems that would store your information are based in the UK or the European Economic Area. If we need to transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area, we will ensure that such transfers are compliant with the GDPR. Appropriate measures will be put in place to keep your personal data secure.

How long do you keep hold of my information?

Capita has a Data Retention Policy which applies to various functional activities, including HR. The aforementioned policy mandates how long records, including personal data, must be retained. Retention periods are determined by legislation and business requirements. When providing work seeking services or client services we will hold your data for 2 years after last contact unless a legal or regulatory obligation requires that we hold this data for a superseding period of time.

All information will be kept securely on our systems. All personal data will be held in accordance with the Capita Data Retention policy.

Will you process my information for purposes I may not be aware of?

Your information will only be processed as described in this policy.

What rights do I have?

The right to be informed

Westpoint provides fair processing of information by way of this privacy notice.

The right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation whether or not we are processing your data and a right to obtain a copy of the data that we hold. This is known as a Subject Access Request. Please contact us at marketing.itps@capita.co.uk to make a request.

The right to rectification

If any information held is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have that information corrected or completed, if other parties have been passed the information (such as HMRC) we will, where possible, inform them of the rectification undertaken. Please contact your local Westpoint contact to make this request.

The right to erasure (also known as the “right to be forgotten”)

You have the right for your information to be deleted. We will oblige as long as there are no reasons for us to keep the information. For example, where we have to keep certain pieces of information for minimum periods in line with legislation.

The right to restrict or object to processing

You have the right to block or restrict processing, this won’t affect the processing done so far, but will stop further processing. For example, if you apply for a role, we will have to keep information on file for a certain period; we can however remove you from our active candidate talent pools if you wish not to be contacted about further opportunities.

The right to data portability

You have the right for your information to be provided in a machine readable format to enable easy transfer between processors. This right is available to personal data provided by you.

The right not to be subject to automated decision making

Where we use automated decision making we will inform you how and when this will happen. As applicable where the decision is fully automated we will obtain your consent.

The right to withdraw consent

Where we process information based on the data subject’s (your) consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Please note where you withdraw your consent this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal nor further processing of the same data under other legal basis such as contract or compliance with a Westpoint legal obligation

The right to complain

If you wish to discuss your personal data or lodge a concern about the way in which it is handled, please use any of the following details:

Email: itps@capita.co.uk
Post: Risk and Compliance, Westpoint, 17 Rochester Row, London. SW1P 1JB
Phone: 020 7799 1525

If you are unhappy with our response, you have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority, the details of which are below:

Supervisory Authority: Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 03031231113

If you have submitted personal information and wish us to cease using it for the purposes submitted, please contact Westpoint via email here.

Designed & Built by e3creative